Privacy Statement

Event Birdie Pty Limited (ACN 165 828 820) is bound by the National Privacy Principles under and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Statement serves to explain the information we collect on this website and how it is handled.
 
Policy Overview
This statement details our practices involving the information we collect from the following:
 
1. At our head office or any property owned by us
 
2. Through this website using our enquiry form
 
3. Direct contact via phone or email
 
Your continued usage of this website acknowledges that you have read and agree to the terms as identified in this statement and you consent to the collection, use, and handling of any information provided in accordance to this statement.
 
Our Privacy Statement is subject to and forms part of our Terms of Use in addition to any other conditions that are applicable to this website or the services that we provide. Any changes that are made to this statement will be reflected on this webpage. We encourage you to review our policy periodically.
 
Privacy Act
Any personal information you disclose to us either directly through our website or by contacting us through other means will be handled in accordance to the Privacy Act.
 
We collect information on:
 
1.    Our newsletter subscribers
2.    Visitors who sign up to our website
3.    Visitors who contact us using our enquiry form
4.    Companies and individuals who advertise on our website
5.    Individuals we provide products or services to
 
We only collect information that is necessary in order to provide information or services requested. Personal information is also collected of individuals employed by our suppliers, service providers, and contractors. We generally do not collect sensitive information unless it is required by law in which case we will seek consent first.
 
Visitors to our website are under no obligation to disclose any personal information. By choosing not to share any information, we will be unable to accommodate certain requests or provide additional services. Only registered members of our website are able to post reviews, participate in forums, access newsletters, and enter contests.
 
This website uses software which provides additional information about our visitors including the duration of the visit and pages that were accessed. This information cannot be used to personally identify our visitors. Other information we collect may also include previous websites visited and the type of browser used.
 
The information we collect in this manner is only used for internal research such as for website development purposes. It may also be used to provide visitors to our website with specials and additional content.
 
Cookies
This website may use cookies which is a piece of data stored in a text file that relays information back to the server each time a request is made. We may use cookies for a variety of purposes which include recognising visitors who have previously visited our website. This allows us to deliver a personalised experience.
 
Cookies may also be used for security purposes. Personal information such as email addresses and other details are not stored in a cookie. With most browsers, users can delete cookies from their hard drive or block cookies altogether. Disallowing cookies may block certain functions on our website for users.
 
Links
Event Birdie strives to deliver a positive user experience for all visitors. This website contains links to other websites that are completely separate from our own. Visitors are strongly encouraged to review individual privacy practices before disclosing information on these websites.
 
Use and disclosure of Personal Information
Information we collect as a result of you using our website or through direct contact with us may be used in a variety of ways.
 
Personal information may be shared within the company and other companies owned and controlled by Event Birdie.
 
The information provided may be provided to our service providers and contractors which include organisations that provide auditing, professional advisory, debt collection, banking, advertising, marketing, recruitment, technology, research, utility, and security services. Some of these organisations have locations that are outside Australia.
 
Comments or reviews submitted on our website or messages sent to us via email or our online form may be monitored by our service providers for purposes which include compliance auditing and maintenance or in the event a breach in our Terms and Use is suspected.
 
The information may also be used for other purposes which include market research, product development, and security and testing.
 
Visitors to our website may choose to access social media websites while on our pages such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest. Doing so means that you will also be sharing information with those websites which have their own privacy policies. Privacy settings may be modified by directly logging into the social media websites.
 
Security
Maintaining the security of personal information we collect remains a top priority. Information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed as secure but we make every effort to ensure our systems implement strong security measures.
 
On registering to be a member of our website, a username and password will be provided for you to access certain sections. For security purposes, it is important that you keep this information confidential.
 
Accessing Your Information
You may contact us directly to access any personal information we have on file and make any corrections if necessary. There are certain circumstances in which we may deny your request. If we are unable to provide access to your information, we will tell you the reasons why.
 
Registered members of our website may be able to access and update their personal information which is subject to authentication practices to protect your security.
 
Contact Us
Please contact us directly if you need to:
 
1.    Ask any questions or have concerns about our policy
2.    Make a request for access to or make corrections to personal information we have on file
3.    File a complaint about the manner in which your personal information is handled
 
Email:
info@eventbirdie.com
 
Phone:
Within Australia: 0417 228 212
Outside of Australia: +61 417 228 212
 
Mail:
Event Birdie
23 Trafalgar Ave
Roseville
NSW 2069
AUSTRALIA